(No title)

Business privacy policy

As of 25.05.18 there are new rules under the EU regarding data collection, processing and storage.

We have prepared a Business Privacy Policy that is available instore and on our website and can be viewed at any time. This details what we collect, how we use, how we store it and how long for. It also contains information regarding how you can obtain information held about you and what to do if this information is correct or you want it removed.

Our lawful reason for processing your information is that we have a legitimate interest in your data that is necessary for the purposes of meeting your needs as a customer.

Please do not hesitate to ask to read the privacy policy if you are concerned or just want more information.

By ordering with us, you accept our lawful reasons for processing your information.
Likes Florist LTD
Trading as the Florist on the Corner
18a Gloucester Road
Ross on Wye

Contact@thefloristonthecorner.co.uk
01989 562958

Many Thanks for using The Florist on the Corner

Likes Florist LTD trading as the florist on the Corner

This privacy policy sets out how Likes florist LTD uses and protects any personal data/information that you give Likes Florist LTD when you use this website, visit our store, or call.
Likes Florist Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, during a consultation, or when ordering flowers in store or over the phone, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Likes Florist LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25.05.2018
What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• names
• address and post codes
• contact information including email address and telephone number
• other information relevant to customer meetings

How we may collect it
A) Inbound calls
B) Social media platforms
C) Visiting our store to place an order or enquiry
D) Website contact forms
E) Emails
F) Attending wedding fayres and other meeting

Why do we need your information?
Our valid lawful basis regarding your personal data is that we have a legitimate interest in your information and the processing of it is necessary for the purposes of meeting your needs as a customer. So for example, you as a client may visit our store to place an order for a bouquet to be delivered. We as a business require your information, and those details of the, in order to be able to carry out your request. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, so for example, being able to contact you if non delivery occurred. Here are some additional reasons as to why we collect your personal data;
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may use your information to analyse trends
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

To whom do we share your personal data with
We make contracts with other companies to obtain services on your behalf, including order fulfilment, delivery and marketing. We provide these companies only with the information they need to perform these specific services, and they are permitted to use the information only for those purposes, or as required by law, or if you’ve agreed to any additional use or sharing of your information. These companies include relay services and courier services for flower deliveries nationally and internationally.

What do we do with your information once we have it?
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, instore and over the telephone and these are detailed below;

Instore orders, telephone orders, consultations, wedding fayres and visits
We will normally enter all of your information onto either an order pad or a consultations document. In particular, wedding consultations and event flowers quotes that are required via email, will be saved and recorded on our computer. The manual copies of information will then be stored in a file, and whilst not in use, will be kept in a locked cupboard. The computer also is locked away whilst not in use. This has virus protection updated regularly and is password protected as are our emails. We will retain your information for the duration of your contract and for a 6 month period afterwards. So for example, a client booking their wedding flowers for the following year, will have their details retained with us for the duration of that period and for 6 months after their wedding has taken place. After these periods have expired, all details held will be destroyed, either by shredding paper documents, or permanently deleting electronic ones. We have an information security policy, that details the use of our internet and emails, which is reviewed yearly. We also carry our regular staff training to ensure that all staff comply with these procedures.

Our Website- How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@thefloristonthecorner.co.uk
• If you have ordered via instore or over the telephone an do not want us to retain your information for the period indicated on this privacy policy, please write to us at contact@theflorstonthecorner.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
Rights to Access your information
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to
Likes Florist Ltd
18a Gloucester Road
Ross on wye
HR9 5BU

Making a complaint
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or that has been a breach of your data, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.